COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June
[…] In addition, the prosecutor and defense counsel presented the testimony
of Viera's sister to the jury by stipulation, indicating that she saw the
kitten during weekly visits to the Viera home during the months of May and June
1993, but was of the opinion that it did not belong to Toribia or the Viera
household.
Based
on this record, we conclude that the trial court committed no reversible error
when it determined that further inquiry into Tremeear's ownership of the kitten
was irrelevant for purposes of the robbery charge.[3] To convict a defendant of robbery under
§ 943.32(1)(a), Stats., the
State must prove that the defendant took property "from the person or
presence of the owner." Section
943.32(1). The term "owner"
is defined as "a person in possession of property whether the person's
possession is lawful or unlawful."
Section 943.32(3). Possession
may constitute either actual possession, or constructive possession in the sense
of control, dominion or interest in the property. State v. Mosley, 102 Wis.2d 636, 645, 307 N.W.2d
200, 206 (1981); see also § 971.33, Stats.
It