COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Based on this record, we conclude that the trial court committed no reversible error when it determined that further inquiry into Tremeear's ownership of the kitten was irrelevant for purposes of the robbery charge.[3]  To convict a defendant of robbery under § 943.32(1)(a), Stats., the State must prove that the defendant took property "from the person or presence of the owner."  Section 943.32(1).  The term "owner" is defined as "a person in possession of property whether the person's possession is lawful or unlawful."  Section 943.32(3).  Possession may constitute either actual possession, or constructive possession in the sense of control, dominion or interest in the property.  State v. Mosley, 102 Wis.2d 636, 645, 307 N.W.2d 200, 206 (1981); see also § 971.33, Stats.