COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Walker argues that the “court erred in allowing the introduction of bad acts testimony against the co-defendant which prejudiced the defendant-appellant and erred in denying the motion for mistrial made by the defendant-appellant on May 11, 1992.”  He states that the court erred in allowing the introduction of evidence against LaShonda relating to allegations of a previous stabbing and a drive-by shooting.

                        The decision whether to admit evidence is within the trial court's discretion.  Jenkins, 168 Wis.2d at 186, 483 N.W.2d at 265.  Section 904.04(2), Stats., provides:

Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

 

                        Under the circumstances of the present case, LaShonda's previous acts were necessary for a full presentation of the State's case.  The jury needed to understand the circumstances leading up to and surrounding the State's theory of conspiracy.