COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In re Shirley J.C., 172 Wis.2d 371, 375, 493 N.W.2d 382, 384 (Ct. App. 1992). 

                        The one-year injunction expired January 20, 1995.  Nothing this court can do will affect it.  Additionally, this appeal does not present any of the factors which might persuade us that a decision on the merits is appropriate.  Accordingly, we conclude that the appeal is moot. 

                          By the Court.—Order dismissed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.



     [1]  Section 947.013(1m)(b), Stats., provides:

 

Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture: 

 

....

 

(b) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.

     [2]  Section 813.125(3)(c), Stats., provides:

 

The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (4).