COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 9, 1995 |
[…] Mayville scheme. In fact, the record shows
that the State briefly called four witnesses to establish the similarity
between Wolfgram's conduct in Mayville and that alleged in this case. What Wolfgram labels the
"mini-trial" dragged on to some extent only because counsel for Barry
and Wolfgram conducted lengthy cross-examinations of those witnesses. Given the complexity of the schemes and
Wolfgram's deep involvement in both, the court reasonably allowed the State its
four witnesses.
THE RACKETEERING CONVICTION
The trial court properly
allowed the jury to convict Wolfgram under § 946.83(3), Stats., of the Wisconsin Organized
Crime Control Act (WOCCA). That section
provides that "[n]o person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise
may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a
pattern of racketeering activity."
Wolfgram contends that he committed no crime under this section because
the only victim was the enterprise which, in this case, was the hospital. However, in construing the comparable
federal statute, the Seventh Circuit has recognized that a defendant may be