COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The majority's failure to confront the critical issue in this case may allow these new open records dangers to continue to truly threaten the lives of countless battered women and children.[8]  Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.



     [1]  Weiss raises other questions of error based upon the trial court's ruling; however, we need not address them because we reach the result based upon other dispositive grounds.  See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).

     [2]  Section 102.03(2), Stats., provides:

 

   (2) Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier.  This section does not limit the right of an employe to bring action against any coemploye for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or against a coemploye for negligent operation of a motor vehicle not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemploye of the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a governmental unit to pay judgments against employes under a collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance.

     [3]  Section 102.03(2), Stats., permits suits against a coemployee for intentional assault and for negligent operation of a motor vehicle to a limited extent.

     [4]  As pleaded in her complaint, Weiss's husband telephoned and threatened her while she was at work, thereby allegedly causing her injuries.