PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] 1988.
[2] See Truesdill v. Roach,
11 Wis.2d 492, 497-98, 105 N.W.2d 871, 874 (1960) (Section 331.04(3), Stats., 1959 [now § 895.04(3), Stats.] must be read with
§ 331.04(1), Stats., 1959
[now § 895.04(1)], which refers to the "person to whom the amount
recovered belongs" and that person or persons are designated in
§ 331.04(2), Stats., 1959,
[now § 895.04(2)]).
[3] Counsel for American Family submitted his
affidavit incorporating a letter by a physician. The letter states, "There is no reason to believe that Susan
suffered from conscious pain or suffering during her hospitalization
...." Section 802.08(3), Stats., provides that affidavits
supporting a motion for summary judgment "shall set forth such evidentiary
facts as would be admissible in evidence." The physician's letter is hearsay evidence and is inadmissible in
evidence. We disregard it.