PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] actions. However, even assuming that
Dairyland's third-party complaint against the estate should be treated as an
action brought by the personal representative for the wrongful death of Susan,
because no other actions for her wrongful death were brought, § 895.04(3)
does not apply.
Nothing
in § 895.04(3), Stats.,
requires consolidation of actions other than separate actions brought for
wrongful death. For that reason,
§ 895.04(3) does not compel a personal representative to bring actions on
claims belonging to others arising out of the death of a deceased person.
5. JOINDER UNDER § 803.03(2)(a), Stats.
Section
803.03(2)(a), Stats., provides in
pertinent part:
A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall
join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action
have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the
principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of
the principal claim.
It
is difficult to describe the estate as a "party asserting a claim for
affirmative relief" in the prior action.
The estate did not commence an action.
It was made an involuntary party to the Fond du Lac County action by
Dairyland's third-party complaint.
Assuming,