PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Even assuming that
settlement of the claims of the Muchow estate against Dairyland in the prior
action was the functional equivalent of litigation, it cannot be said that the
estate lost that litigation.
We
conclude that neither res judicata nor collateral estoppel protects the
defendants in this action.
4. DUTY TO ASSERT CLAIMS UNDER
§ 895.04(3),
Stats.
American
Family argues that § 895.04(3), Stats.,
required the personal representative of the Susan Muchow estate to assert in
the prior action all claims arising from her death, including claims not owned
by the estate. We disagree.
Section
895.04(3), Stats., provides:
If separate actions are brought for the same wrongful
death, they shall be consolidated on motion of any party. Unless such consolidation is so effected
that a single judgment may be entered protecting all defendants and so that
satisfaction of such judgment shall extinguish all liability for the wrongful
death, no action shall be permitted to proceed except that of the personal
representative.
The
application of a statute is a question of law which we resolve de novo. Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp.,
99 Wis.2d 746, 758, 300 N.W.2d 63, 68 (1981).
The "wrongful death" referred to § 895.04(3), Stats., is the statutory action in a