COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 13, 1995 |
[…] As in Newspapers, the contents
of these records are knowable without in camera inspection. Indeed, the trial court relied upon the
knowable nature of the records in making its decision.
FEES
The circuit court
entered an order deducting twenty-five dollars from Reimann's inmate account
for court fees. Reimann argues that the
trial court erred because the order had the effect of deducting the amount from
his future earnings, rather than restricting the amount to that currently in
his inmate account. We agree that the
trial court erred, and reverse on this issue.
Section 814.29(3)(b), Stats., provides:
If the affiant is a prisoner ... a
request for leave to commence or defend an action, proceeding, writ of error or
appeal without being required to pay fees or costs or to give security for
costs constitutes consent ... [that if] judgment is in favor of the opposing
party ... [the prisoner] consent[s] for the court to order the institution to deduct
the unpaid fees and costs ... from the amount in the inmate's account at the
time the judgment was rendered.
(Emphasis
supplied.)
The court did not make
an order "from the amount in the inmate's account" at the time
judgment was rendered but simply entered an order for the entire amount. This was error. We remand so that the trial court may enter an order that