COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See § 227.57(4), Stats.

4. Denial of motion hearing.

                        Forman argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied her request for an evidentiary hearing pursuant to § 227.57(1), Stats.[6]  The court denied her request, concluding that she failed to present sufficient reasons to support her request.  The trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it denied this request.

                        Section 227.57(1), Stats., states “that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, testimony thereon may be taken in the court.”  A general rule of statutory construction is that the word “may” is construed as permissive or allowing discretion.  See Rotfeld v. DNR, 147 Wis.2d 720, 726, 434 N.W.2d 617, 620 (Ct. App. 1988).