COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1983).  The Commission does not conduct a judicial-type review of a hearing examiner's decision.

     [5]  In another part of her brief, Forman critiques the Commission for not reviewing a transcript.  Forman, however, failed to provide the Commission with a transcript, as is the usual practice.  Wis. Adm. Code § Ind 88.17 concededly does not require this.  Forman also could have claimed indigency to obtain a free copy under Wis. Adm. Code § Ind 88.17(1).  Her complaint about lack of a transcript is meritless and disingenuous.

     [6]  Section 227.57(1), Stats., provides:

 

   (1) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, testimony thereon may be taken in the court and, if leave is granted to take such testimony, depositions and written interrogatories may be taken prior to the date set for hearing as provided in ch. 804 if proper cause is shown therefor.

     [7]  In her last two arguments, Forman asserts that she has met the substantial evidence standard of review and that the evidence supports a conclusion that Cardinal Stritch discharged her.