PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] collective bargaining units in that § 111.70(4)(cm)5s apparently covers
over seventy-five percent of the units in the responding districts. We therefore ought not, and we will not,
stultify the legislature by adopting the district's interpretation of the
statute.
V. PETITION FOR UNIT CLARIFICATION
The district contends
that because WERC has exclusive jurisdiction over unit-clarification
proceedings, the circuit court lacked authority during the contract
negotiations to prohibit the district from pursuing its petition to WERC for
that relief. The district relies on
§ 111.70(4)(d)5, Stats.,
which provides in pertinent part, "Questions as to representation may be
raised by petition of the municipal employer or any municipal employe or any
representative thereof ....," and
on other directives to WERC for resolving issues regarding determination of an
appropriate unit for collective bargaining.
Section 111.70(4)(d)1 through 4.
The Wisconsin Supreme
Court has said that § 111.70(4)(d)2a, Stats.,