PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin's public utility law allows a utility to "consolidate or merge with any Wisconsin corporation if substantially all of the assets of the corporation consist of the entire stock of the public utility ...." Section 196.80(1m)(d), Stats. (Emphasis added.) Section 196.805(2)(c), Stats., pertaining to consolidation or merger of telecommunications utilities, refers to "[c]onsolidation or merger of any Wisconsin corporation if substantially all of the assets of the corporation consist of the entire stock of the public utility." (Emphasis added.)