PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] found facts presents a question of law.
Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 99 Wis.2d 746, 758, 300
N.W.2d 63, 68 (1981). We are not bound
by the trial court's conclusions of law and decide the matter de novo. See First Nat'l Leasing Corp. v.
City of Madison, 81 Wis.2d 205, 208, 260 N.W.2d 251, 253 (1977).
I.
TRANSFER OF THE OFFICE BUILDING
The trial court found
that Mr. and Mrs. Phelps conveyed the Watertown office building to their
daughter, Julie Dillon, with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor
within the meaning of § 242.04(1)(a), Stats. Phelps argues that this finding is clearly
erroneous. The statute provides:
(1) A
transfer made or obligations incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay or
defraud any creditor of the debtor ....
A
real estate conveyance is not fraudulent per se, but the circumstances
surrounding a transfer may strongly suggest a fraudulent intent. The transfer of the Watertown office
building from Mr. and Mrs. Phelps to their daughter was made less than two
months after a meeting between Mr.