2012 WI App 39
[…] The State counters that § 341.40(1) is a statute devoted to the topic of when a vehicle is required to register in Wisconsin; as such, it should not be read to address display requirements, such as those outlined in § 341.15(1).  Therefore, the State contends that the two statutes do not conflict with each other and Boyd is not exempt from § 341.15(1).

6        Reading Wis. Stat. §§ 341.40(1) and 341.15(1) together, we agree with the State that Boyd was subject to the display requirements of § 341.15(1).  The language referencing a single plate in § 341.40(1)(a) is simply the first of a list of criteria that vehicles registered in a jurisdiction other than Wisconsin must meet in order to be exempt “from the laws of this state providing for the registration of the vehicles.”  In other words, having been issued at least one plate is a condition precedent for exemption, not a display requirement.  And since § 341.40(1)(a) does not address how nonresidents are to display license plates, there is no conflict with § 341.15(1).