2012 WI App 39
[…] 1        BROWN, C.J.     Terrence T. Boyd was pulled over for driving a car with an Illinois license plate displayed at the rear, but no license plate in front.  The officer who stopped Boyd testified that, to his knowledge, Illinois vehicles typically carry a license plate in the front and in the back.  So he believed that Boyd’s car should have had a plate in the front as well.  Boyd was eventually charged with possession of marijuana with intent to deliver.  We uphold the stop.  It is undisputed that Boyd was issued two plates in the state of Illinois.  Wis. Stat. § 341.15(1) (2009-10)[1] states that:  [w]henever 2 registration plates are issued for a vehicle, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle.”  (Emphasis added.)  This means that, if any state issues two plates, the corresponding automobile must display two plates to drive legally in Wisconsin.