2012 WI App 39
[…] In other words, having been issued at least one plate is a condition precedent for exemption, not a display requirement.  And since § 341.40(1)(a) does not address how nonresidents are to display license plates, there is no conflict with § 341.15(1).

7        Now, having dispensed with Boyd’s main argument, we can get down to the business of interpreting Wis. Stat. § 341.15, titled “Display of registration plates.”  As we already pointed out, § 341.15(1) states that “[w]henever 2 registration plates are issued, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle.”  (Emphasis added.)  Given the legislature’s use of the word “whenever,”[2] § 341.15(1) unambiguously applies to all vehicles operated in Wisconsin, not just those that are also registered in Wisconsin.  We note that the very next subsection, § 341.15(1m), sets out requirements for “any registration decal or tag issued by the department.”  (Emphasis added.)  Obviously, if the legislature had wanted to limit § 341.15(1) to cars issued two plates in the state of Wisconsin, it could have done so by stating that “whenever 2 registration plates are issued by the department, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear ….”[3]  Boyd’s argument essentially asks us to read that extra language into the statute, which is something we may not do.  See Burbank Grease Servs., LLC v.