2012 WI App 39
[…] See Burbank Grease Servs., LLC v. Sokolowski, 2006 WI 103, ¶¶24-25, 294 Wis. 2d 274, 717 N.W.2d 781.  We therefore hold that § 341.15(1) applies to all vehicles driven in the state of Wisconsin, not just those registered here.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 


 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  “Whenever” is defined as “at any or all times …[;] in any or every instance ….”  Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2602 (1993). 

[3]  Boyd points out in his reply brief that Wis. Stat. § 341.16, the section immediately following Wis. Stat. § 341.15, states that “[w]henever a current registration plate is lost or destroyed, the owner of the vehicle to which the plate was attached shall immediately apply to the department for replacement….”  Section 341.16(1)(a) (emphasis added).  He states that this wording shows that the legislature sometimes uses the term “whenever” referring only to vehicles registered in Wisconsin, as evidenced by the reference “to the department” later in the same statute.  Id.