PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] prosecutor on that day, the trial court had signed the warrants with intent
that they be executed. That the
prosecutor sat on the warrants is irrelevant.
The court issues a warrant, not the prosecutor. That the warrants command "any law
enforcement officer" to execute them and no law enforcement officer did so
is irrelevant to the question when the warrants issued.[1]
Defendants
contend that because they voluntarily appeared, the warrants should never have
issued and therefore issuance of the warrants did not commence the felony
prosecutions under § 939.74(1), Stats. Defendants base their argument on
§ 968.04(1)(a), Stats.,
which provides in relevant part:
"When an accused ... appears voluntarily before a judge, no warrant
shall be issued and the complaint shall be filed forthwith with a
judge." We reject the defendants'
argument. The record does not show that
the warrants issued after the defendants had voluntarily appeared. The fact is the warrants had issued, and
that commenced the prosecution under § 939.74(1).
III.
WILFULNESS
ELEMENT IN A SECURITY FRAUD
PROSECUTION UNDER