PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] negligent. We propose to hold that the
trial court correctly instructed the jury that it could find defendants guilty
even though they acted innocently. This
cannot be the law.
Over
defendants' objection, the trial court instructed the jury:
Wilful ... means
only that the defendant knowingly committed the act charged. Wilful does not mean that the defendant had
an intent to defraud or that the defendant had knowledge that the law was being
violated.
I
understand and accept that I may be guilty of a crime if I injure someone by my
criminal negligence. Section 939.25(1),
Stats., provides: "`[C]riminal negligence' means ordinary
negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct which the actor should
realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily
harm to another." There is nothing
unconstitutional about punishing negligent conduct which the actor should
realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily
harm to another. See State
v. Barman, 183 Wis.2d 180, 196-200, 515 N.W.2d 493, 501-02 (Ct. App.
1994).