PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the wilfulness element in a security fraud prosecution does not require proof
that the defendant acted with intent to defraud or knowledge that the law was
violated.
IV.
WOCCA DOES
NOT REQUIRE PROOF OF INTENT OR KNOWLEDGE
BEYOND THAT
REQUIRED FOR THE PREDICATE OFFENSES,
IN THIS CASE
SECURITIES FRAUD
Mueller and Stopple were
charged and convicted under §§ 946.83(3)and 946.82(2), Stats., on one count of violating WOCCA
by conducting or participating in an enterprise through a pattern of
racketeering activity consisting of eighteen predicate offenses of security
fraud in violation of §§ 551.41(2) and (3), Stats. The pertinent
WOCCA provisions are as follows:
Section
946.83(3), Stats., provides,
"No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or
participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of
racketeering activity."
Section
946.82(3), Stats., defines
"pattern of racketeering activity" as "engaging in at least 3
incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents,
results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are
interrelated by distinguishing characteristics...."