COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If any possibility exists that the trier of fact could have drawn the appropriate inferences from the evidence adduced at trial to find the requisite guilt, an appellate court may not overturn a verdict even if it believes that the trier of fact should not have found guilt based on the verdict before it.  

State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752, 757–758 (1990) (citation omitted).  We apply the same standard whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial.  Id., 153 Wis. 2d at 507, 451 N.W.2d at 758. 

7        Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(d), a defendant commits second-degree sexual assault by having “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious.”  The elements of the offense are:  (1) the defendant had sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person; (2) the victim was unconscious at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse; and (3) the defendant knew that the victim was unconscious at the time of the sexual contact