COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 11, 1996 |
[…] STATE
OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF
APPEALS
DISTRICT IV
MICHAEL SKAARER,
Plaintiff-Respondent,
v.
NANCY SKAARER, f/k/a
NANCY MILLER,
n/k/a NANCY BOLLIG,
Defendant-Appellant.
APPEAL from an order of
the circuit court for Rock County:
PATRICK J. RUDE, Judge. Reversed.
Before Gartzke, P.J.,
Sundby and Vergeront, JJ.
PER
CURIAM. Nancy Bollig appeals from an order holding her in
contempt. Although she raises many
issues, we address only one: whether
the trial court had personal jurisdiction over Bollig. Because we conclude that the trial court did
not have personal jurisdiction, we reverse.
Section 801.11, Stats., sets forth the means by which a
court attains personal jurisdiction over a defendant. The statute provides:
A
court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal
jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a
defendant by service of a summons as follows:
(1) Natural person. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a
natural person:
(a)
By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without
this state.
(b) If
with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then
by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant's usual place of abode ....
As the statute provides,
personal service must be attempted with "reasonable diligence" before
an alternative method of service can be employed. See also Heaston v. Austin, 47 Wis.2d 67, 73, 176
N.W.2d 309, 312 (1970). If the