PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] given to some other court; and they have all the powers, according to the
usages of courts of law and equity, necessary to the full and complete
jurisdiction of the causes and parties and the full and complete administration
of justice, and to carry into effect their judgments, orders and other determinations,
subject to review by the court of appeals or the supreme court as provided by
law. The courts and the judges thereof
have power to award all such writs, process and commissions, throughout the
state, returnable in the proper county.
[5] Section 971.29, Stats., reads:
Amending the charge. (1) A complaint or information may be amended at any time
prior to arraignment without leave of the court.
(2) At the trial, the court may
allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the
proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed
amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the
evidence was timely raised upon the trial.
(3) Upon allowing an amendment
to the complaint or indictment or information, the court may direct other
amendments thereby rendered necessary and may proceed with or postpone the
trial.
[6] In support of
the notion that a sawed-off shotgun is “of its own kind or class,” we note our
statement in a previous case that “[t]he mere possession of an item
identifiable as a sawed-off shotgun ... is ... an ominous presence, and has no
place nor possible use in the community.”
State v.