PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] at 452.
Further,
alleged trial court errors resulting from non-jurisdictional procedural defects
are waived by a defendant if not properly preserved with a timely and specific
objection. See, e.g., State
v. Washington, 142 Wis.2d 630, 635-36, 419 N.W.2d 275, 277 (Ct. App.
1987) (discussing waiver). In the
present case, Webster never objected to the State's filing of the amended
information without leave of the trial court.
He objected only on multiplicity grounds. Accordingly, Webster waived the procedural-defect issue and we
decline to exercise our power of discretionary review. See § 752.35, Stats. (If it appears from the record
“that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable
that justice has for any reason miscarried,”
the court of appeals may reverse the judgment or order.).
Webster
next argues the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's finding of his
specific intent to commit attempted first-degree intentional homicide when he
shot Hood with the sawed-off shotgun.