COURT OF
[…] Certainly,
the disciplinary procedure provided by § 3.35(16), MGO, is not a
"benefit" to an appointive city officer who would otherwise be
subject to the protections of §§ 17.12 and 17.16, Stats. If the
Affirmative Action Officer is subject to suspension and removal under
§ 3.35(16), he or she loses substantial benefits and protections. A city officer removable only for cause
under § 17.12(1)(c), if suspended pending a public hearing but reinstated,
is entitled to all of the emoluments of the office for all of the time that he
or she would have served had he or she not been suspended. Section 17.12(3) provides: "If such charges are dismissed, the
officer so suspended shall thereby be restored to office and be entitled to the
emoluments of the office for all of the time the officer would have served
therein had the officer not been suspended." In contrast, under § 3.35(16)(a), a person holding a
position in the civil service is subject to suspension without pay for an
almost indefinite period because, although the initial period of suspension may
not exceed 30 days in one year, extensions of suspensions may be made pending
investigation and hearing. An officer
subject to § 3.35(16) is not entitled to a public hearing and may not have his
or her removal reviewed by the common council.
It is illogical and unreasonable to conclude that the common council
intended by the amendment creating a term of office for the Affirmative Action
Officer to insulate that officer from the control of the common council. The office of Affirmative Action Officer is
a sensitive position, avowedly implementing employment policy as formulated by
the governing body.
The
City and the dissent rely on § 17.12(4), Stats.,
which creates a general exception to the removal and suspension of city
officers as follows: "But no
officer of any city, appointed according to merit and fitness under and
subject to a civil service or to a police and fire commission law, or whose
removal is governed by such a law, shall be removed otherwise than as therein
provided." (Emphasis added.) However, the Affirmative Action Officer is
not appointed according to merit and fitness under the civil service law. The Affirmative Action Officer is appointed
as city policy officers are customarily appointed, by the mayor subject to
confirmation by the common council.