PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] See Flattum, 122
Wis.2d at 306, 361 N.W.2d at 717; see also Rule 904.03, Stats. We believe that Morgan would be hard-pressed
to show that her proffered evidence would overcome this balancing test.
[19] Such testimony
might, under Flattum, be appropriate and potentially admissible
in the responsibility phase of a bifurcated trial (if relevant and tied to an
expert's testimony of a defendant's diagnosed mental disease or defect) where
the jury must determine whether, in light of an alleged mental disease or
defect, the defendant should be held criminally responsible for her actions.
[20] Section 940.03, Stats., reads:
Felony murder. Whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or
attempting to commit a crime specified in s. 940.225 (1) or (2) (a), 943.02,
943.10 (2) or 943.32 (2) may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years in excess
of the maximum period of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or
attempt.
[21] Section
940.02(1), Stats., reads:
First‑degree reckless homicide. (1) Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human
being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty
of a Class B felony.
[22] State v.
Truax, 151 Wis.2d 354, 444 N.W.2d 432 (Ct. App. 1989), applied the
homicide statutes in existence prior to the major revision of Wisconsin's
homicide code in 1987. See 1987
Wis.