PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Our resolution of this appeal clearly flows
from the long-standing, albeit confusing, precedent established by our supreme
court that confines the permissible use of such evidence.
[4] While the first
bifurcated trial system was enacted with the 1878 statutes, the bifurcation
procedure was abandoned in 1911. Muench
v. Israel, 715 F.2d 1124, 1132 (7th Cir. 1983), cert. denied sub.
nom, Worthing v. Israel, 467 U.S. 1228 (1984). In 1970, the Wisconsin Legislature
reintroduced the procedure and codified it in the statutes. Id. at 1132-33.
[5] Section 971.165,
Stats. (1991-92), provides:
971.165 Trial of actions upon plea of not guilty by
reason of mental disease or defect. (1) If a defendant couples a plea of not guilty with a
plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect:
(a) There shall be a separation of
the issues with a sequential order of proof in a continuous trial. The plea of not guilty shall be determined
first and the plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect shall be
determined second.
(b) If the plea of not guilty is
tried to a jury, the jury shall be informed of the 2 pleas and that a verdict
will be taken upon the plea of not guilty before the introduction of evidence
on the plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. No verdict on the first plea may be valid or
received unless agreed to by all jurors.
(c) If both pleas are tried to a
jury, that jury shall be the same, except that:
1. If one or more jurors who
participated in determining the first plea become unable to serve, the
remaining jurors shall determine the 2nd plea.
2. If the jury is discharged prior
to reaching a verdict on the 2nd plea, the defendant shall not solely on that
account be entitled to a redetermination of the first plea and a different jury
may be drawn to determine the 2nd plea only.
3. If an appellate court reverses
a judgment as to the 2nd plea but not as to the first plea and remands for
further proceedings, or if the trial court vacates the judgment as to the 2nd
plea but not as to the first plea, the 2nd plea may be determined by a
different jury drawn for this purpose.
(d) If the defendant is found not
guilty, the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the
defendant. If the defendant is found
guilty, the court shall withhold entry of judgment pending determination of the
2nd plea.
(2) If the plea of not
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect is tried to a jury, the court
shall inform the jury that the effect of a verdict of not guilty by reason of
mental disease or defect is that, in lieu of criminal sentence or probation,