COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 5, 1995 |
[…] contract, including an intended beneficiary, or of a party's successor in
interest." Restatement (Second) of Contracts, § 155 cmt. e
(1981). Jacobson is not a party to the
insurance contract, an intended beneficiary or a party's successor in
interest. Section 631.08(2) does not
assist him. He has produced nothing
tending to show that a mistake occurred when he was not made a named insured.
Jacobson refers us to 7
CFR ch. IV, § 435.6 which provides in part, "The contract shall cover
the tobacco crop as provided in the policy" and, to 7 CFR ch. IV,
§ 435.7(a), which provides in part, "Application for insurance on a
form prescribed by the Corporation (the Federal Corp Insurance Corporation) may
be made by any person to cover such person's share in the tobacco crop as
landlord, owner-operator, or tenant."
The question here, however, is whether Jacobson is a party to a contract
with Allied. He has shown nothing
tending to establish that such is the case.
Jacobson erroneously
relies on 7 CFR ch. IV, § 435.5.[3] On its face, § 435.5 applies to an
"insured person." Jacobson