COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 5, 1995 |
[…] not the assignee of the named insured cannot recover on a policy. See Madgett v. Monroe County
Mut. Tornado Ins. Co., 46 Wis.2d 708, 176 N.W.2d 314 (1970). The policy does not name a particular
insured, but because the applicant for crop insurance was Whispering Pine Farm,
Inc., and the policy issued on that application, the only reasonable inference is
that Whispering Pine is the insured.
Jacobson is a stranger to the policy.
His opposing affidavit fails to raise a genuine issue of material fact
regarding the existence of an insurance contract between him and Allied.
Jacobson relies on
§ 631.08, Stats., which
provides:
(1) Except
as otherwise provided in chs. 600 to 646 and 655, general contract law applies
to mistakes in insurance contracts.
(2) Mistake in designating the person to whom the
insurance is payable in a policy of property insurance does not void the policy
nor constitute a defense for the insurer unless the mistake was due to
misrepresentation or concealment by the owner of the property or someone
representing the owner in procuring the policy, or unless the company would not
have issued or continued the policy if it had known the truth.
Section 631.08(1), Stats., does not assist Jacobson. He has no right to reformation under general
contract law to add him as a named insured.
"Reformation may be granted at the request of any party to the
contract, including an intended beneficiary, or of a party's successor in
interest."