PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (1938); Von Uhl v. Trempealeau County Mut. Ins. Co., 33 Wis.2d
32, 38, 146 N.W.2d 516, 520 (1966). See
also Goossen v. Estate of Standaert, 189 Wis.2d 237, 248, 525
N.W.2d 314, 319 (Ct. App. 1994), quoting Gordie Boucher
Lincoln-Mercury of Madison v. J&H Landfill, 172 Wis.2d 333, 340,
493 N.W.2d 375, 378 (Ct. App. 1992) ("Where the state's public policy is
expressed in legislative acts, `the statutory provisions step in and control and
regulate the mutual rights and obligations of the parties to a contract
relating to the subject matter of the statute.'").
[3] Section 990.01(1), Stats., requires "technical words and phrases and others
having a peculiar meaning in the law" to be construed according to such
meaning. An exception exists when the
construction "would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent
of the legislature." Section
990.01. We conclude the exception
applies here.
[4] Section 234.07(2), Stats., contains an exception, allowing a maximum of twelve
percent of its equity in a project on a cumulative basis if the entity agrees
to provide housing for low income and moderate income persons until the end of