COURT OF
[…] McCall's article. Williams
was overruled on a different issue.
Professor
McCall also suggests that Daubert v. Merrell Dow significantly
changes the standard for admitting scientific evidence. Id. at 365. Responding to Daubert, lower
federal courts, very recently, have begun to reconsider and reject the per
se inadmissibility rule. Id.
I
urge the supreme court to modify the Dean per se rule and
permit the admission of polygraph examination results at the discretion of the
trial court.
I
am authorized to state that Judge Gartzke, the author of the lead opinion,
joins in this concurrence.
[1] Section 948.02(1), Stats., provides in pertinent part, "Whoever has sexual
contact ... with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of
a Class B felony."
Section 948.01(5), Stats.,
provides in pertinent part, "`Sexual contact' means any intentional
touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing
by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant's or defendant's