PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] be afforded their testimony. See
Radford v. J.J.B. Enters., 163 Wis.2d 534, 543, 472 N.W.2d 790,
794 (Ct. App. 1991). On appeal, it is
this court's duty to look for credible evidence to sustain the jury's verdict,
not to search the record for evidence to sustain a verdict that the jury could
have reached, but did not. Id.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] The supreme
court held that, when read as a whole, the instruction is not erroneous,
although it could be clarified and improved.
Nowatske v. Osterloh, 198 Wis.2d 419, 449, 543 N.W.2d 265,
276 (1996).
[2] Section
906.08(1), Stats., provides:
Evidence of character and conduct of witness. (1) Opinion and reputation evidence of character. Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), the
credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form
of reputation or opinion, but subject to these limitations: a)
the evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or
untruthfulness, and b), except with respect to an accused who testifies in his
or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the
character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or
reputation evidence or otherwise.