PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Instead, the testimony went only to whether
similar allegations had been made against Fleischman, which does not impact on
his credibility as a witness. Section
906.08, Stats., permits the
impeachment of a witness “only in regard to matters which go directly to his
[or her] reputation for truth and veracity.”
Lindh, 161 Wis.2d at 358, 468 N.W.2d at 180.
Thus,
we conclude that the trial court erred when it admitted evidence of the prior
unrelated medical malpractice actions.
However, this finding of error does not end our inquiry. See Town of Geneva v. Tills,
129 Wis.2d 167, 184, 384 N.W.2d 701, 708 (1986). Section 805.18(2), Stats.,
provides that no judgment shall be reversed or set aside or a new trial granted
“unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after
an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the
error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party.”
(Emphasis added.) A reversal is
required under § 805.18(2) only if the result might, within reasonable
probabilities, have been more favorable to the complaining party had the error
not occurred. Heggy v. Grutzner,
156 Wis.2d 186, 196, 456 N.W.2d 845, 850 (Ct. App. 1990).