PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] circumstances; (5) to clarify or elaborate upon the operation of the UCC
as it relates to other statutes ... and general principles of law and equity
...; or (6) to otherwise improve the operation of the UCC.
U.C.C. Rep. Serv., PEB Commentaries, vii (Callaghan).
[5] Section 408.105(3)(c), Stats., provides:
If signatures on a
certificated security are admitted or established[,] production of the security
entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense
or a defect going to the validity of the security.
[6] Section 408.202(4), Stats., provides:
All other defenses
of the issuer of a certificated or uncertificated security, including
nondelivery and conditional delivery of a certificated security, are
ineffective against a purchaser for value who has taken without notice of the
particular defense.
[7] We note parenthetically that this appeal does
not involve who may vote pledged stock where the beneficial ownership of the
stock is in an innocent purchaser for value who is not the pledgor or
pledgee. Professor Davis suggests that