COURT OF
[…] intended to discharge him as manager, and to offer Harness the opportunity to
buy the Madison franchise. Harness
testified that Dollar employees gave him information that helped him decide to
buy the franchise. He testified that
officers of Minnesota Rental told him that it would base its decision to sell
the franchise on recommendations from Dollar.
Finally, and according to Lake City, "most important," Lake
City entered into a License Agreement with Dollar which it claims is a contract
for the disposition of a franchise within the meaning of § 553.03(11)(a), Stats., 1981-82, which provided: "`Sale' or `sell' includes every contract
or agreement of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a franchise or
interest in a franchise for value."
We
rejected similar arguments in Godfrey where we concluded that a
Dairy Queen franchisee who sold the franchise to Godfrey made a sale "for
the franchisee's own account," within the meaning of § 553.23, Stats.
We have not found a decision interpreting this phrase in a franchise
investment law.