COURT OF
[…] provided personal and financial information with respect to Craig Greenwald
which was false. Dollar alleges that
Lake City "created" a Craig Greenwald who had an employment history,
assets and liabilities, and references.
Dollar claims that as a result of Lake City's representations as to
"Greenwald," it entered into the License Agreement and other
agreements and would not have done so had it known Blevins was the real party
with whom they were dealing and had known his true personal and financial
information.
It
is undisputed that Lake City did not answer Dollar's counterclaims. Section 802.02(4), Stats., provides in part:
Averments in a
pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the
fact, nature and extent of injury and damage, are admitted when not denied
in the responsive pleading ....
(Emphasis added.)
Section
802.02(4), Stats., applies to
answers to counterclaims. See Northland
Ins. Co. v. Avis Rent-A-Car, 62 Wis.2d 643, 647, 215 N.W.2d 439, 441
(1974). Failure to answer a counterclaim
is deemed an admission of the facts alleged.
Jarvis v.