COURT OF
[…] The
hallmark of Wisconsin's Franchise Investment Law is the disclosure of
information to assist franchisees in accurately evaluating business ventures in
which they are considering the investment of substantial financial and personal
resources. Godfrey v.
Schroeckenthaler, 177 Wis.2d 1, 5-6, 501 N.W.2d 812, 813 (Ct. App.
1993). However, the legislature has
determined that certain offers to sell franchises are exempt from registration
with the Commissioner of Securities because the sale is from the franchisee and
not from the franchisor. One such
exemption was made by § 553.23, Stats.,
1981-82, which provided in part:
The offer or sale
of a franchise by a franchisee for the franchisee's own account ... is
exempted from s. 553.21 if the sale is not effected by or through a
franchisor. The sale is not
effected by or through a franchisor merely because a franchisor has a right to
approve or disapprove a different franchisee.[1]
(Emphasis added.)
Lake
City argues that there is a disputed issue of material fact as to whether Lake
City's purchase of the franchise was "effected by or through"
Dollar. Lake City points to evidence
that several Dollar employees took part in effecting the sale from Madison
Rental.