PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] No statutory exception in § 51.30(4)(b), Stats., is related to release of a person's treatment records
in a tort action against the person or against individuals or agencies who
provided him with treatment.
We conclude that none of
the exceptions to confidentiality and the resulting privilege referred to in
§ 51.30(4), Stats., applies
to discovery in any of the areas of proposed inquiry.
F.
Waiver
The plaintiffs'
contention that Walter has waived his treatment-records privilege rests on
§§ 905.04(2), (3) and (4)(c), Stats. The treatment-records-privilege statute
itself, § 51.30(4), Stats.,
makes no explicit provision for waiver.
However, as we said earlier, the first sentence of § 51.30(4)(a)
reads: "Except as otherwise
provided in this chapter and ss. 905.03 and 905.04, all treatment records shall
remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual."
The plaintiffs rely on
one exception to the physician-patient privilege, § 905.04(4)(c), Stats., which provides in part:
There is no privilege under this section as to
communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an