PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] and he is not capable of understanding the meaning of an oath.
Daniel and Timothy
contend that because Walter's privilege has not been asserted in regard to
matters not directly involving his proposed deposition, and because his
guardian has not answered the complaint and Walter's privilege was asserted
only to avoid his deposition, Walter and his guardian have waived his privilege
"in matters not pertaining to Walter's deposition."
That Walter's guardian
has not answered the complaint is immaterial.
A person possessing the treatment-records privilege in
§ 51.30(4)(a), Stats., need
not assert it on pain of losing it. To
compel its assertion would identify the person as one who was or is a patient
contrary to Wis. Adm. Code
§ HSS 92.03(1)(a). The statute
flatly provides that "all treatment records shall remain confidential and are
privileged to the subject individual," and may be released only "with
the informed written consent of the subject individual ...." Section 51.30 (4)(a). That consent has never been given.
Daniel and Timothy rely
upon State v. Johnson, 133 Wis.2d 207, 226, 395 N.W.2d 176, 185
(1986), for their waiver argument. At a