PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Wisconsin
Adm. Code § HSS 92.03(1)(a) makes the privilege applicable to all
"treatment records or spoken information which in any way identifies a
patient."[9] The rule must mean that the privilege
applies to spoken information which in any way identifies a person as a
patient. A person's social security
number, for example, obtained from a source other than a treatment record
identifies a person but it usually does not identify the person as a patient.
The rationale for Wis. Adm. Code § HSS 92.03(1)(a)
is undoubtedly the definition of "treatment records." The definition in § 51.30(1)(b), Stats., includes "registration
records" concerning individuals who are receiving or who at any time have
received services of the type described in the definition. As we said earlier, "registration
records" include all records "which identify individuals who are
receiving or who at any time have received services for mental illness,
developmental disabilities, [etc.]."
Section 51.30(1)(a). Since every
patient is presumably identified in a record showing that he or she has
received such services, information which identifies a person as a patient is
subject to the privilege.
The trial court