PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] authorize discovery of treatment records, and (5) none of the records or
information sought are related to child abuse investigations.
C.
Mental Health Act and Administrative Rules
The Mental Health Act,
ch. 51, Stats., as implemented by
the department of health and social services, severely restricts release of
information from records maintained by the department, counties and treatment
facilities regarding individuals who are receiving or have received services
for mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism or drug dependency,
unless the individual consents to disclosure.
Section 51.30(4), Stats., provides in part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter
and ss. 905.03 and 905.04,[5]
all treatment records shall remain confidential and are privileged to the
subject individual. Such records may be
released only to the persons designated in this chapter or ss. 905.03 and
905.04, or to other designated persons with the informed written consent of the
subject individual as provided in this section ....
(b)
Notwithstanding par. (a), treatment records of an individual may be
released without informed written consent in the following circumstances, ...
[describing more than twenty circumstances].
(Footnote
added.)
Section 51.30(1)(b), Stats., provides in part:
"Treatment records" include the
registration and all other records concerning individuals who are receiving or
who at any time have received services for mental illness, developmental