PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] disabilities, alcoholism, or drug dependence which are maintained by the
department, by county departments under s. 51.42 or 51.437 and their staffs,
and by treatment facilities.
Section 51.30(1)(a), Stats., defines "registration
records" to include "all the records of the department, county
departments under s. 51.42 or 51.437, treatment facilities, and other persons
providing services to the department, county departments or facilities which
identify individuals who are receiving or who at any time have received
services for mental illness, developmental disabilities, [etc.] ...." Section 51.01(17), Stats., defines "treatment" as "psychological,
educational, social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring
about rehabilitation of a mentally ill ... or developmentally disabled
person."
Section 51.30(2), Stats., provides in part: "An informed consent for disclosure of
information from ... treatment records ... must be in writing ...."
Section 51.30(12), Stats., directs the department of