PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] documents. The inquiry therefore is
covered by the treatment-records privilege.
And of course, such conversations and documents would identify Walter as
a patient, bringing them within the privilege.
E. Exceptions to § 51.30(4), Stats., Privilege
We turn to whether any
exception to the confidentiality provision in § 51.30(4), Stats., allows discovery of any of the
areas which we have concluded are privileged, notwithstanding the absence of
consent from Walter or his guardian. We
conclude that no exception allows the proposed discovery.
The introductory
language in § 51.30(4)(a), Stats.,
itself refers to three exceptions:
"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and ss. 905.03
and 905.04 ...." Section 905.03, Stats., creates the lawyer-client
privilege. Section 905.04, Stats., creates the physician-patient
privilege. None of the several
enumerated exceptions in §§ 905.03(4) and 905.04(4) applies.
Section 51.30(4)(b), Stats., lists over twenty