PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] F.
Waiver
The plaintiffs'
contention that Walter has waived his treatment-records privilege rests on
§§ 905.04(2), (3) and (4)(c), Stats. The treatment-records-privilege statute
itself, § 51.30(4), Stats.,
makes no explicit provision for waiver.
However, as we said earlier, the first sentence of § 51.30(4)(a)
reads: "Except as otherwise
provided in this chapter and ss. 905.03 and 905.04, all treatment records shall
remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual."
The plaintiffs rely on
one exception to the physician-patient privilege, § 905.04(4)(c), Stats., which provides in part:
There is no privilege under this section as to
communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an
issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any
proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the
patient's claim or defense ....
The
patient, his or her guardian or conservator, or personal representative may
assert the physician-patient privilege.
Section 905.04(3). Walter's
guardian asserted the privilege in respect to an earlier proposed deposition of