PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] ... [s.] 51.30 ..., any subunit of a county department of human services acting
under this section may exchange confidential information about a client,
without the informed consent of the client, with any other subunit of the same
county department of human services or with any person providing services to
the client under a purchase of services contract with the county department of
human services, if necessary to enable an employe or service provider to
perform his or her duties, or to enable the county department of human services
to coordinate the delivery of services to the client.
Section 46.23(3)(e), Stats., does not deprive Walter of his
treatment-records privilege. Section
51.30(4)(a), Stats., provides in
relevant part, "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and ss.
905.03 and 905.04, all treatment records shall remain confidential and are
privileged to the subject individual."
(Emphasis added.)
As we said above,
§ 46.23(3)(e), Stats.,
provides that "Notwithstanding ... [s.] 51.30 ..., any subunit of a county
department of human services acting under this section may exchange confidential
information about a client" with certain persons under certain
circumstances.