COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, the court determined that other factors weighed more heavily in favor of terminating William, Sr.’s parental rights.  There was no violation of William, Sr.’s due process rights.  That William, Sr. does not have a defense available to him that he would like to have does not result in a violation of his constitutional rights.

B.  Whether the trial court took into account the proper factors at the dispositional phase

20      There are several factors the circuit court should take into account when determining whether to terminate a parent’s rights.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3).  One of these is “whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3)(c).  William, Sr. argues that the court failed to properly consider the relationships William, Jr. had with William, Sr.’s family in the past.  He argues the court interpreted the word “has” in the statute to mean it should take into account present relationships only.