COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See J.R., 152 Wis. 2d at 607 (continuance can be granted under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) for court congestion).

2.  The January adjournment

17                        On January 20, the State moved to continue the fact-finding hearing date because of the inability to depose Mr. K.[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(1)(d) permits a continuance at the request of “the representative of the public under [Wis. Stat. §] 48.09” when that representative needs “additional time to prepare the case and additional time is justified because of the exceptional circumstances of the case.”  Section 48.09 designates the district attorney as “the representative of the public” in proceedings under Chapter 48.  Consequently, the January delay was permitted under § 48.315(1)(d) if there was “good cause” under § 48.315(2).