COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court affirms the terminations.

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The Honorable Michael Malmstadt presided over all proceedings prior to the fact-finding hearing.  The Honorable Thomas Donegan presided over the fact-finding and dispositional hearings.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422 provides:

Hearing on the petition.  (1)  The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.

(2)  If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within forty-five days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.

[4]  After a termination-of-parental-rights petition has been filed and the preliminaries have been completed, a contested termination proceeding involves a two-step procedure.  Sheboygan County DHHS v.