COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11                        Delays pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1) are also subject to § 48.315(2), and a “continuance may be granted directly under [§ 48.315(2)].”  M.G. v. La Crosse County Human Servs. Dep't, 150 Wis. 2d 407, 418, 441 N.W.2d 227 (1989).  Section 48.315(2) provides:

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

(Emphasis added.)

12                        Extraordinary court congestion may result in good cause to extend the time limit for the fact-finding hearing, when that extension occurs prior to expiration of the original deadline for the hearing.  As the court noted in J.R. v. State, 152 Wis. 2d 598, 607, 449 N.W.2d 52 (Ct. App. 1989):

    The good cause requirements of sec. 48.315(2), Stats., control all extensions of time deadlines under the Children’s Code.  Also, the enumerated specific circumstances noted in sec. 48.315(1) do not provide the exclusive grounds for time extensions.  A continuance can be granted by a court to a party under sec. 48.315(2) for court congestion provided that good cause is shown and the trial court does so in a timely manner on the record.  A good cause adjournment of a fact-finding hearing by a trial court sua sponte due to court congestion is a proper method to adjourn a fact-finding hearing.

A.  Application of Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b)

13                        Mr.