COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Throughout the incident Autson directed obscenities at Hoelscher.

4        The State filed a petition under Wis. Stat. ch. 938, alleging Auston was delinquent based on this incident, charging Auston with disorderly conduct and misdemeanor battery.  The court found the State had met its burden of proof and found Auston delinquent on both charges. 

5        The Door County Department of Social Services recommended that Auston be placed in a foster home.  Auston argued the Department’s report was insufficient to order out-of-home placement under Wis. Stat. § 938.355(2)(b)6.  That section states that out-of-home placement is dependent upon “the serious nature of the act for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent.”  Auston argued the acts for which he was adjudicated delinquent were not serious enough to warrant out-of-home placement.

6        A social worker testified that the department’s recommendation was based on the serious nature of the act as well as occurrences in the past.