COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8                        Because the statement Becker made to the circuit court did not show that the criteria in Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(b) were met, nor the criteria in any other paragraph, we conclude the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in denying Becker permission to set aside the stipulation and the judgment. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal id decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides:

    Relief from judgment or order.  (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

    (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

    (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);

    (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

    (d) The judgment is void;

    (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;

    (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;

    (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

    (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.