COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6            Barry S. has correctly noted that there are no published cases examining Wis. Stat. § 938.46.  There are, however, several published cases dealing with different versions of a similar statute, Wis. Stat. § 48.46 (1971), for example, which includes some language almost identical to that of Wis. Stat. § 938.46.[7]  Section 938.46 reads: 

New evidence.  A juvenile whose status is adjudicated by the court under this chapter, or the juvenile’s parent, guardian or legal custodian, may at any time within one year after the entering of the court’s order petition the court for a rehearing on the ground that new evidence has been discovered affecting the advisability of the court’s original adjudication.  Upon a showing that such evidence does exist, the court shall order a new hearing.  This section does not apply to motions made under s. 974.07 (2).[8]

(Emphasis added.)  Section 48.46 reads: 

New evidence.  A parent, guardian, legal custodian or next friend of any child whose status has been adjudicated by the juvenile court may at any time within one year of the entering of the court’s order petition the court for a rehearing on the ground that new evidence has been discovered affecting the advisability of the court’s original adjudication or disposition.  Upon a showing that such evidence does exist, the court shall order a new hearing and make such disposition of the case as the facts and the best interests of the child warrant.

(Emphasis added.)  Thus, this court will utilize the standard that has been adopted for § 48.46 as guidance in this case. 

            7            In Schroud v.