COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2) (2001-02).

   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  The petition also sought to terminate the parental rights of David C.’s mother, but she is not a party to this appeal.

[4]  Although Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) refers specifically to a guardian ad litem only in connection with “unborn” children, and requires “consent of the child and his or her counsel” for children not in that category, for the purposes here, “counsel” is the equivalent of “guardian ad litem.” 

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.235(1)(c) directs that the trial court, in every instance, “shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is the subject of a proceeding to terminate parental rights, whether voluntary or involuntary[.]”  This guardian ad litem “shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person or unborn child for whom the appointment is made.”  § 48.235(3)(a).

For many purposes, the Children’s Code recognizes a distinction between a guardian ad litem and counsel.  “Counsel” is “an attorney acting as adversary counsel who shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.23(1g).  This “counsel” must thus represent the desires of his or her client, and these wishes may not necessarily be the same as what the lawyer assesses are the client’s best interests.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.235(3)(a) (“If the guardian ad litem determines that the best interests of the person are substantially inconsistent with the wishes of that person, the guardian ad litem shall so inform the court and the court may appoint counsel to represent that person.”).  For an older child, then, there might be a divergence of responsibilities between that of the guardian ad litem and the wishes of that child.  Here, however, David had no “wishes” beyond what the law determines is in his best interests.