COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He submits that Wis. Stat. § 48.424 “only allows a continuance upon agreement of the parties,” and “[t]here certainly was no agreement here.”  Anticipating that the State may argue that Wis. Stat. § 48.315 permits a continuance, Stephen C. points out that § 48.315 permits a continuance only if there is “a showing of good cause,” and the continuance must be “only for so long as is necessary.”  Stephen C. claims that no “good cause” was shown and the continuance was longer than necessary.

            9            Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4) provides that when grounds are found for the termination of a parent’s right to his or her child, the court “shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427”:

    (4)  If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.  A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427 (2).