COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He points out that public policy and the interest of finality do not permit retroactive application to cases in which a final order has been entered and a direct appeal is no longer available.  See State ex rel. Brown v. Bradley, 2003 WI 14, ¶27, 259 Wis. 2d 630, 658 NW.2d 427.   

13      Mark’s analysis is flawed.  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1) provides in part “[a] final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.”  A case is not final if “prosecution is pending, no judgment of conviction has been entered, the right to a state court appeal from a final judgment has not been exhausted, and the time for certiorari review in the United States Supreme Court has not expired.”  State ex rel.