COURT OF APPEALS
[…] LaBarge also testified that that she used a standard and accepted technique for drawing blood samples.

8        Furthermore, LaBarge was acting under the direction of a physician.  We may take judicial notice that:  (1) Appleton Medical Center is a reputable, well-regarded hospital in the community; and (2) hospital employees with medical responsibilities, such as patient care and the invasive taking of bodily fluids and tissues are under the general direction of at least one physician.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 902.01(2)(a), (6) (courts may take judicial notice of any fact “not subject to reasonable dispute” because it is “generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court”[;] “[J]udicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding.”).

9        Although the extent of the general supervision was not proven by testimony here, as it was in Penzkofer, that case teaches that “direction,” as that term is used in Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b), need not be over-the-shoulder supervision.