COURT OF APPEALS
[…] K.N.K., 139 Wis. 2d at 198.

10                        To succeed on a petition for recommitment, the County must first show that the “individual is mentally ill.”  See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)1. and 51.20(13)(g)3.  Dennis does not challenge the diagnosis of chronic schizophrenia or evidence that he is mentally ill.

11                        Second, the County must show that the “individual is dangerous.”  See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2. and 51.20(13)(g)3.  When an individual is subject to recommitment, dangerousness may be shown in accordance with § 51.20(1)(am).  Instead of requiring evidence of recent acts, § 51.20(1)(am) allows the County to prove dangerousness by showing “there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.”  Section 51.20(1)(am) avoids the “vicious circle of treatment, release, overt act, recommitment.”  State v. W.R.B., 140 Wis. 2d 347, 351, 411 N.W.2d 142 (Ct. App. 1987).