COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court correctly held Whiteagle’s action in the circuit court was frivolous.  It is therefore frivolous on appeal and Johnson’s motion for costs on appeal is granted.  The costs will be borne by both Whiteagle and attorney Bryant.  However, the case is remanded to the circuit court for determination of reasonable appellate costs and fees.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed and cause remanded; costs to respondent.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides, in relevant part:

  (1)  On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

  ….

  (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party[.]

[3]  Johnson actually filed a motion to dismiss but the court converted it to a summary judgment motion under Wis. Stat. § 802.08.