COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Krier, 165 Wis. 2d 673, 676, 478 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1991).

10                        Prout makes two arguments, the second of which is contingent upon success of the first.  We therefore only address the first argument.  Prout argues Zenoni did not have the degree of probable cause required by Wis. Stat. § 343.303 and County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999), to support his request to administer a PBT.  We conclude, under the facts of this case, Zenoni had probable case to administer the PBT to Prout. 

11                        Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 addresses preliminary breath screening tests and states in relevant part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or if the officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.…

Probable cause to administer a preliminary breath test was defined in Renz as that “quantum of proof greater than the reasonable suspicion necessary to justify an investigative stop ... but less than the level of proof required to establish probable cause for arrest.”  Id. at 316.  The standard of probable cause varies at the different stages of the criminal process.