COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 28, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Ripon Coll., 2005 WI App 29, ¶6, 278 Wis. 2d 790, 693 N.W.2d 330 (“A species of fraud, misrepresentation may take one of three familiar tort classifications: intentional, negligent, and strict responsibility.”). Section 802.03(2) includes the additional category of “mistake,” which may overlap with the common law concept of negligent misrepresentation. Whether litigation based on negligent representation is analyzed as a species of fraud or as the result of mistake, we measure the pleadings by the standards of § 802.03(2).
¶9 We have held that the “particularity” requirement of Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2), like the particularity requirement of Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b), requires a plaintiff to plead the “specification of the time, place and content of an alleged false misrepresentation.” Friends of Kenwood v. Green, 2000 WI App 217, ¶14, 239 Wis. 2d 78, 619 N.W.2d 271. Thus, “[p]articularity” refers to the “‘who, what, when, where and how.’” Id. (citation omitted).