COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 28, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Acevedo v. City of Kenosha, 2011 WI App 10, ¶7, 331 Wis. 2d 218, 793 N.W.2d 500 (citation omitted).
B. The plaintiffs did not plead
their negligent misrepresentation claim with particularity.
¶7 The plaintiffs contend that the heightened pleading requirements of Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2) do not apply to claims sounding in negligence, but rather, are meant for claims based in fraud.[4] They alternatively contend that if the heightened pleading requirements do apply to negligent misrepresentation claims, their First Amended Complaint meets the requirements. We disagree.
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03(2) requires heightened pleading specificity for claims based on fraud or mistake. The statute provides:
Fraud, mistake and condition of mind. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.
The plaintiffs’ claim here is for negligent misrepresentation. Wisconsin law is clear that negligent misrepresentation is a species of fraud.[5] See Whipp v. Iverson, 43 Wis. 2d 166, 169, 168 N.W.2d 201 (1969) (“Fraud is a generic and an ambiguous term.