COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court’s omission only denied Ambrose the opportunity to make what would have been a meritless claim that he did not receive the required warnings.  We therefore affirm. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed. 

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4. 

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7) reads in pertinent part:

Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition the court shall:

(a)  Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and potential dispositions. 

(b)  Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them. 

[3]  The November 17 hearing testimony of Ronald Benavides, Ambrose’s attorney for the TPR proceeding, supports Ambrose’s claim that he did not otherwise know of this part of the first element of proof: