2005 WI App 76
[…] Affirmed. 

            Before Anderson, P.J., Brown and Nettesheim, JJ.

1                        NETTESHEIM, J.   Robert Schmitz appeals from a summary judgment granted in favor of Fire Insurance Exchange (FIE), d/b/a Farmer’s Insurance Group.  The trial court determined that FIE had properly cancelled Schmitz’s homeowner’s insurance policy by mailing a cancellation notice at least ten days prior to a fire at Schmitz’s residence.

2                        At issue is the language in Wis. Stat. § 631.36(2)(c) (2003-04)[1] which provides that a termination of a new policy that has been in effect less than sixty days at the time the notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered is not effective “until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder.”  (Emphasis added.)  Schmitz, a new policyholder, contends that the language of § 631.36(2)(c) is ambiguous as to whether the effective cancellation date is measured from the time of mailing or the time of delivery.