COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The supreme court concluded that the evidence elicited at the dispositional hearing supported the court’s finding.  Id., ¶¶33-35.  Here the facts are very different.  No additional testimony was taken, as the dispositional hearing was held immediately after the fact-finding hearing.  The mother in Evelyn C.R. was present and given the chance to rebut the evidence taken at the dispositional hearing.  No such chance was afforded here because the circuit court denied attorney Bahnson’s request to hold the dispositional hearing at a later date. 

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(1) states, “At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights.”  Further, § 48.422(2) adds, “If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.”  Here, Bahnson noted during the hearing that JoAnne was contesting the petition, as he had stated in his October 20 letter.  He also objected to the default judgment and asked for a continuance.  Thus, he did not agree to commence the fact-finding hearing immediately.