COURT OF APPEALS
[…] April 29, 2004) (citing State ex rel. Smalley v. Morgan, 211 Wis. 2d 795, 798-99, 565 N.W.2d 805 (Ct. App. 1997)).  We ordered the writ to be filed in this court “because counsel’s ineffective performance occurred in this court and we have the authority to review the alleged errors in the TPR proceedings.”  Id.  The case is again before us, as JoAnne has filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus.

DISCUSSION

8        The County maintains that habeas corpus is not an appropriate remedy.  It lists several statutory sections that it contends govern habeas corpus relief.  Wisconsin Stat. § 782.01(1) states, “Every person restrained of personal liberty may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from such restraint .…”  Section § 782.01(2) states, “Any person confined in any hospital or institution as mentally ill and committed for treatment of alcoholism … may prosecute such writ .…”  Finally, Wis.