COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Again relying on contract law, they maintain that Lorenz had a duty to disclose the changes and because it did not, the stipulation is unenforceable for that reason as well.  See Hennig v. Ahearn, 230 Wis. 2d 149, 168, 601 N.W.2d 14 (Ct. App. 1999) (holding that a party to a contract had assumed the duty to disclose last minute changes). 

14      Our resolution of this case is driven largely by our standard of review.  This case is governed by Wis. Stat. § 807.05 (2003-04),[2] which provides:

No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.

Stipulations of settlement under § 807.05 may be enforced by the court and may only be avoided with the court’s approval.  Phone Partners, 196 Wis. 2d at 709.  Questions regarding the initial approval and enforcement of a stipulation and relief therefrom pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07 are committed to the trial court’s discretion.  Phone Partners, 196 Wis. 2d at 710.  An appellate court will sustain a discretionary act if the trial court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.  Id. 

15      We see no reason to disturb the trial court’s discretionary determination.  First, it was within the trial court’s discretion to refuse to strictly adhere to contract law principles in considering whether to enforce the stipulation.  As we explained in Phone Partners, because the enforcement of stipulations of settlement is committed to a trial court’s discretion, contract law is not binding on the trial court as to the stipulation question.  Id.  However, the principles of contract law may sometimes illumine a stipulation dispute even to the point of being dispositive.  Id. at 710-11.  Thus, while a trial court may properly look to contract law for assistance in construing, enforcing or modifying a stipulation, it is not obligated to do so.  Id.