COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 8, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶5, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856. Parental rights may be terminated on the grounds of child abuse provided that the petitioner can demonstrate: (1) “that the parent has exhibited a pattern of physically or sexually abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the health of the child who is the subject of the [TPR] petition” and (2) that the parent has a felony conviction for causing death or injury to a child. Wis. Stat. § 48.415(5).
¶7 At the summary judgment hearing there was no dispute that
David Sr. was convicted of a felony for causing the death of a child. Therefore, the question before the circuit
court on summary judgment was whether David Sr. “exhibited a pattern of
physically or sexually abusive behavior which is a substantial threat” to David
Jr. The court granted summary judgment
as to
David Sr.’s unfitness, concluding that David Sr. posed a substantial threat to
David Jr. based upon David Sr.’s convictions resulting from the May 18, 2009
shaking of Logan, as well as the autopsy report of Logan which indicated prior
abuse.