COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Although the exact date is not known, it was represented that this occurred sometime in August 1995.

[3]  The Estate argues that the deadman’s statute prohibited the court from finding that any tenancy existed.  We disagree for two reasons.  First, there was sufficient evidence without application of the deadman’s statute to permit the jury to resolve the dispute.  Second, the deadman’s statute did not bar testimony in this case because the Estate opened the door during its cross-examination of Kabacinski.

   The deadman’s statute, Wis. Stat. § 885.16 (2001-02), provides:

No party … shall be examined as a witness in respect to any transaction or communication by the party … personally with a deceased or insane person in any civil action … unless such opposite party shall first … introduce testimony … concerning such transaction or communication, and then only in respect to such transaction or communication of which testimony is so given or in respect to matters to which such testimony relates.

   It was during the Estate’s cross-examination of Kabacinski that counsel asked questions about transactions with Solochek.