COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kabacinski now appeals.

DISCUSSION

A.  Objection.

9                        Kabacinski claims that the trial court erred in ruling that the Estate’s first objection carried over to his second claim.  The Estate responds that the trial court’s decision was correct.  The trial court ruled that the original objection made by the Estate to Kabacinski’s claim satisfies the calls of Wis. Stat. § 859.33, because Kabacinski’s second claim was based on the same transaction or occurrence.  We hold that the trial court’s decision was not erroneous.

10                        Wisconsin Stat. § 859.33 sets forth a procedure for an estate to contest claims made against the estate.  It provides: 

(1)  How contest initiated.  The following persons may contest a claim or assert an offset or counterclaim in court:  the personal representative ….  They may do so only by mailing a copy of the objection, offset or counterclaim to the claimant or personally serving the same upon the claimant and filing the same with the court.  The objection … may be served at any time prior to entry of judgment on the claim, but if a copy of the claim has been mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate, the objection, offset or counterclaim shall be served upon or mailed to the claimant and filed with the court within 60 days after the copy of the claim was mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate.

11                        Here, it is undisputed that the Estate objected to Kabacinski’s original, pro se conversion claim.