COURT OF APPEALS
[…] George Newhall Eng’g Co., Ltd. v. Daly, 116 Wis. 256, 262-63, 93 N.W. 12 (1903).  We conclude the circuit court did not error in applying the doctrine of quantum meruit to determine Jenks’ damages. 

17                        Finally, we turn to Heebsh’s contention that she was entitled to the remedies under Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 110.07.  We conclude the circuit court correctly decided she was not.

18                        Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides that a person “suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation … of any order issued under this section may sue for damages … in any court … and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”  Wisconsin Admin. Code ch. ATCP 110, governing home improvement practices, was adopted under § 100.20(2).  See note to ch. ATCP 110.  Wisconsin Admin.