COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Additionally, as material here, Wis. Stat. § 880.331(8) provides:  “On order of the court, the guardian ad litem appointed under this chapter shall be allowed reasonable compensation to be paid by the county of venue, unless the court otherwise directs.”  Section 55.06(6) also says that the “county of legal settlement” of an indigent adult “shall be liable for guardian ad litem fees.”  Neither § 880.33(2)(a)3 nor § 55.06(6) makes any provision for payment of the fees of those adults who, like Muriel K., are not indigent.  Wisconsin Stat. § 757.48(2) does, however.  It provides:  “If the statutes do not specify how the fee of the guardian ad litem is paid, the ward shall pay such fee.” 

12                        Wisconsin Stat. § 880.24(1) reads: