COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 6, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Id., ¶46. If, employing these principles, we can discern the statute’s plain meaning, we apply that plain meaning and our analysis goes no further. Id., ¶¶45-46.
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0217(14)(a)2. states that a village can avoid making annual payments to a town in the event of an annexation if the village and town “enter into a boundary agreement under s. … 66.0301[.]” (Emphasis added.) The 2005-06 version of Wis. Stat. § 66.0301 addresses shared services agreements between municipalities. The statute, which is entitled “Intergovernmental cooperation,” provides that a municipality “may contract with other municipalities … in this state, for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law.” See Wis. Stat. § 66.0301(2). Pursuant to § 66.0301’s plain language, an agreement only falls under § 66.0301 if it contains an arrangement between two municipalities to share services or jointly exercise power.