COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 6, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Under such circumstances, it is agreed that Town shall not oppose nor challenge any such annexation based upon its size, shape or configuration.
The Village also agreed not to oppose any future incorporation petitions filed by the Town, and the parties agreed to “meet regularly to discuss … matters of mutual municipal concern ….”
¶4 In 2009, the Village annexed 15.88 acres of property within the Town. The Town did not object to the annexation, but it claimed the Village was required to make five annual payments to the Town pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0217(14)(a)1.,[1] which states:
Except as provided in subd. 2., no territory may be annexed by a city or village under this section unless the city or village agrees to pay annually to the town, for 5 years, an amount equal to the amount of property taxes that the town levied on the annexed territory, as shown by the tax roll under s. 70.65, in the year in which the annexation is final.
The Village contended it did not have to pay the Town because of the payment exception in Wis. Stat. § 66.0217(14)(a)2., which provides that “[n]o payments under subd. 1. must be made if the city or village, and the town, enter into a boundary agreement under s. 66.0225, 66.0301, or 66.0307.”[2] The Village argued that the intermunicipal agreement signed in March 2007 constituted a “boundary agreement” for purposes of § 66.0217(14)(a)2.