COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 6, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 66.0301 for purposes of the payment exception in Wis. Stat. § 66.0217(14)(a)2. Construction of a statute and its application to undisputed facts are questions of law that we review independently. Ansani v. Cascade Mountain, Inc., 223 Wis. 2d 39, 45, 588 N.W.2d 321 (1998). Construction of an unambiguous contract also presents a question of law subject to independent appellate review. Jones v. Jenkins, 88 Wis. 2d 712, 722, 277 N.W.2d 815 (1979).
¶8 The Town and Village disagree about which version of Wis. Stat. § 66.0301 applies in this case. The Village contends the 2005-06 version of § 66.0301 applies, which states in relevant part:
(2) In addition to the provisions of any other statutes specifically authorizing cooperation between municipalities, unless those statutes specifically exclude action under this section, any municipality may contract with other municipalities … for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law. If municipal … parties to a contract have varying powers or duties under the law, each may act under the contract to the extent of its lawful powers and duties. A contract under this subsection may bind the contracting parties for the length of time specified in the contract. This section shall be interpreted liberally in favor of cooperative action between municipalities … in this state.
¶9 The Town argues that the 2007-08 version of Wis. Stat. § 66.0301 applies. Subsection (2) of the 2007-08 version of § 66.0301 is identical to subsection (2) of the 2005-06 version. However, the 2007-08 version of the statute contains an additional subsection, subsection (6), which specifically addresses written agreements “determining all or a portion of the common boundary line between [two] municipalities.” See Wis. Stat. § 66.0301(6)(a) (2007-08). The statute states that such agreements may only include “the provisions authorized under this section [shared services agreements] and s. 66.0305 [revenue sharing agreements], and one or more of the following:”