COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4. 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The State’s brief urges that the “public policy” language in the fifth factor of the test calls for reversal of the trial court’s decision.  The State points out that the legislative intent statement expressed in Wis. Stat. § 967.055(1)(a) calls for the “vigorous prosecution of offenses concerning the operation of motor vehicles by persons ... having a prohibited alcohol concentration.”  But whether Duerst had a prohibited alcohol concentration is the very issue we decide today.  Michelle T.’s fifth factor also calls for inquiry into the “individual circumstances” of each case.