COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Counsel’s concessions were consistent with the trial court’s own finding that Fane did not demonstrate any diminished mental capacity on the stand.  Since Fane did not demonstrate any difficulty in testifying, the trial court reasonably determined that the jury had no need of any explanation as to why he might have had difficulty testifying, and properly excluded the proffered testimony about the beating on relevancy grounds.

Jury Instructions

10                        Fane asked the trial court to instruct the jury on the voluntary intoxication defense set forth in Wis. Stat. § 939.42(2), which provides that the intoxicated state of an actor is a defense if the condition “negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.”  Because intent to kill is an essential element of first-degree intentional homicide, a defendant who was incapable of forming the requisite intent due to intoxication cannot be guilty of that offense.  State v. Strege, 116 Wis. 2d 477, 482, 343 N.W.2d 100 (1984).