COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 1, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We do not upset that determination because Baldukas’ testimony was not inherently incredible and the trial court was in a far better position than we to gauge the truthfulness and persuasiveness of that testimony.
¶10 Moore also points to Baldukas’ testimony that he routinely performs a pat-down search in similar situations. From this, Moore reasons that the search in this case was more of the same. Undoubtedly, Baldukas’ routine procedure might well offer grounds for suppression of evidence in a given case since Wis. Stat. § 968.25 does not allow for protective searches in all Terry situations. Instead, the statute allows for such searches only where the officer “reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury.” Sec. 968.25. Or, as stated in Terry, “the issue is whether a reasonably prudent man in the circumstances would be warranted in the belief that his safety or that of others was in danger.” Terry, 392 U.S. at 27.