COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 1, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Owens, 148 Wis. 2d at 929-30.
¶13 We uphold the trial court’s determination that Baldukas was a credible witness.
Validity
of the Search
¶14 Moore argues that under the totality of the circumstances, Baldukas did not have the necessary reasonable suspicion as required by Wis. Stat. § 968.25 and Terry to conduct the protective search of his person. As noted, Terry permits such a limited search when “a reasonably prudent [person] in the circumstances would be warranted in the belief that [the person’s] safety or that of others was in danger.” Terry, 392 U.S. at 27. Also as noted, § 968.25, which codifies Terry, states that such a search is proper when the officer “reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury.” In assessing the validity of a protective search, we apply an objective standard. State v. Kyles, 2004 WI 15, ¶10, 269 Wis. 2d 1, 675 N.W.2d 449. A police officer’s subjective “inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or ‘hunch’” will not support a search incident to a temporary stop.