COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 805.15(3)(d).  The jury concluded that the Village did not have notice of any problem with the culverts.  It therefore never had to resolve the question of what caused the blockage and flooding, the subjects of both Antczak’s opinion and Hendrick’s testimony.  The circuit court did not err when it declined to grant a new trial.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 

 



[1]  This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 states:  “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”