2011 WI App 158
[…] See Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶23, 241 Wis. 2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751.  Thus, if there is any reasonable doubt regarding whether there exists a genuine issue of material fact, we must resolve that doubt in Wiley’s favor.  See Schmidt v. Northern States Power Co., 2007 WI 136, ¶24, 305 Wis. 2d 538, 742 N.W.2d 294.

9        Specifically, Wiley argues that summary judgment is inappropriate because her amended complaint relates back to the original.  Wisconsin’s relation-back statute, Wis. Stat. § 802.09(3), provides:

If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.  An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.  

Pursuant to § 802.09(3), a party seeking to amend its pleading to add a new party after the statute of limitations has expired must meet the following conditions:  (1) the claim the party seeks to assert in the amended complaint must arise out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original complaint; (2) the added party must receive notice of the institution of the action such that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits within the period provided by law for commencing a claim; and (3) within the period provided by law for commencing a claim, the added party must know, or should know that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against the added party.  See Tews, 330 Wis. 2d 389, ¶72.[7]